Monthly Archives: February 2010

USA HOCKEY WIN America can use a Win and a Pride Stimulus

Almost a year ago we wrote about how USA needs a Pride Stimulus not a Economic Stimulus that would cause inflation ; hopefully that will happen today.

Here is the link to that blog Pride Stimulus

 

& the Blog in it’s entirety

 

In 1980 I was 16 years old, driving a ’67 Camaro (weren’t we all?), Inflation was high and unemployment was even higher. Interest rates were hovering around 20%. The previous year Iranians kidnapped US Embassy staff and were holding them hostage (remember Nightline “day 287 of the Iranian Hostage Crisis”). The 2nd Oil embargo was in effect, Gas stations had to switch from selling by the gallon to the liter just so they could charge above $1.00 per gallon. The Cold war was still very hot, the soviets had just invaded Afghanistan and we all know what that gave birth too-yeah, a tall guy in a turban who lives in a cave somewhere. In Washington State we had the WHOOPS Fiasco. It was a bad time, a really really bad time. Any student of history knows that when a country is downtrodden and has lost faith with itself it is also very vulnerable, recall Germany post WWI.

Then something terrific happened, A Miracle on Ice. February 1980 at the Olympics the United States team won over the Soviet Union. The Soviets had won EVERY Gold medal in hockey since 1964. That means the Soviets had won in ’64, ’68, ’72 and 1976. The soviet team was comprised of “Soviet Soldiers” paid to be soldiers who practiced together every day; the Soviets had Vladislav Tretiakconsidered to be THE BEST GOALIE in the world, and yes that includes the NHL. The Soviets had played professional NHL teams that year to warm up & had gone 5-3-1 & had beaten the NHL all stars 6-0.

The best Hockey players in North America were coming from Canada not the USA; the NHL at that time got most of its players from Canada. The 2 teams met on Feb for an exhibition match in February and the soviets won 10-3.

THE GAME

USA won 4-3

USA was down 1-0 & then 2-1 but then Jim Craig had the game of his life, the game of the century (the Soviets had 39 shots on goal that day, the American only 16. With about 8 minutes left in the Game USA scored to tie & then scored the go ahead goal. Al Michaels became famous that day Eleven seconds, you’ve got ten seconds, the countdown going on right now! Morrow, up to Silk. Five seconds left in the game. Do you believe in miracles? Yes!

Sports Illustrated voted this as THE GREATEST SPORTS MOMENT of the 20th Century. I, Dann the Cableman remember it like it was yesterday. While the gold medal was not won that night the USA team had done the miraculous, I woke up at 3am in disbelief wondering if I dreamed it. After going to bed at 2am to watch the USA team defeated Finland & win the Gold Medal)

THIS win galvanized the country with pride that no Political speech could have, we were proud to wave our flags, we screamed USA USA USA, and we were both proud & thankful to be US citizens.

Tags: , , ,

Cisco CAB-HD8-ASYNC in stock at ConnectZone.com

Cisco CAB-HD8-ASYNC  in stock at  ConnectZone.com $99.99ea

CAB-HD8-ASYNC

The CAB-HD8-ASYNC High -density 8-port EIA-232 asynchronous cable for the Cisco HWIC-8A, HWIC-16A cards, is a 8-port EIA-232 10 foot cable with Micro VHDCI 68 Male to 8 RJ45 Males. The CAB-HD8-ASYNC is used with the following routers 1841, 1941, 2800, 2900, 3800, 3900.

Please see our other Cisco cables.

If you don’t see what you need Please contact us immediately at 1-425-212-4400 or sales@ConnectZone.com

ConnectZone.com is located in Lynnwood Washington just 20 minutes north of Seattle.

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

 
ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com

 

Tags: ,

Connectzone.com stocks Infiniband CX4 cables from 0.5 Meters15 Meters for all of you Infiniband 10Gbase-CX4 to starting at $89.00

Connectzone.com stocks Infiniband cables from 0.5 Metersto 15 Meters for all of you Infiniband 10Gbase-CX4 cabling needs, starting at $89.00

Infiniband Cx4 cable-resized-600

Here is the stocking list of Infiniband cables

CX44EE8D-0.5M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable, 1/2 Meter (3.2 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 28 Awg

CX44EE8D-1M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable, 1 Meter (3.2 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 28 Awg

CX44EE8D-3M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable, 3 Meter (9.8 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 28 Awg

CX44EE8D-5M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable, 5 Meter CX4 (16.4 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 28 Awg

CX44EE6D-10M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable, 10 Meter (32.8 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 26 Awg

CX44EE4G-15M Infiniband 10Gbase CX4 cable,15 Meter (49.2 Feet) Cable with Ejector Latches 24 Awg

ConnectZone.com CX4 Infiniband cables are built using laser stripped, High Quality Madison or Amphenol Wire CX4, 4 pair Twinaxial wire & terminated with SFF-8470 connectors (SFF-8470 is the same as Xenpak. These Infiniband cables are built to surpass the Infiniband Trade Association Standards & the CX4 IEEE 802.3ak standards, (The CX4 standards are more stringent).

Infiniband also Know as 10GBase-CX4 is a IEEE 802.ak specification for 10 Gigabit over 4 pair Twinaxial,& is used for short High Speed 10Gig Connections  up to 50 feet, such as in data Centers & Stacking High Speed Switches. The 10G speed is reached by using 4, 2.5G bit/sec each at a baud rate of 3.125 GHz per channel with 8B10B coding transmitters & 4 receivers, hence the CX4 name.

ConnectZone.com is located in Lynnwood Washington just 20 minutes north of Seattle Washington in the greater Puget sound area & can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com
Tags: , , ,

Connectzone.com lowers Cisco cable CAB-E1-RJ45BNC price to $18.99.

Connectzone.com lowers Cisco cable  CAB-E1-RJ45BNC price to $18.99.

CAB-E1-RJ45BNC

The Connectzone.com CAB-E1-RJ45BNC Dual BNC Male -RJ45 Male unbalanced cable for Cisco Systems

CAB-E1-RJ45BNC 10 feet

RJ45 Male to Dual BNC male (plug) , Unbalanced, 10′

Alternate Cisco part Numbers

  • 72-1338-01
  • 72-1338-02

Connectzone.com provides a CAB-E1-RJ45BNC cable which is typically used to connect a Ds3 or T3 WAN connection to a router on your local side.

A typical Cisco card used to interface with would be the PA-T3, PA-MC-T3, PA-T3+, PA-2T3, PA-2T3+, NM-1A-T3, and NM-1E/T3. The telco provider will typically terminate to an RJ-45 jack at the wall. This cable converts the RJ45 to dual bayonet style BNC connectors that twist and lock with a quarter turn.

The CAB-E1-RJ45BNC Cisco Cable can be made into any custom length please contact us.

Here is a list of our other Cisco Cables.

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com
Tags: , , , ,

APC & UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cords available from Stock

Angled Polish APC & Ultra Polish UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cords available from stock from ConnectZone.com

APC LC Fiber Cord

UPC Fiber Optic duplex Patch Cords from $22.99

APC Fiber Optic duplex Patch Cords from $24.99

Complete list of in stock & ship ASAP, APC & UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cords

If you don’t see what you need Please contact us immediately at 1-425-212-4400 or sales@ConnectZone.com

ConnectZone.com standard APC & UPC Fiber Jumpers include.

  • FC APC
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SC, E2000, MTRJ, MU, SMA, MTP, MPO & Din are available form our Fiber Optic manufacturing lab.

Here is some standard pricing on our UPC & APC Fiber Jumpers

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 1 Meter  $24.99

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 2 Meter  $25.99

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 3 Meter  $26.99

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 4 Meter  $27.99

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 5 Meter  $28.99

LC- SC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 10 Meter  $33.99

 

LC APC- LC APC Duplex Single mode Fiber Patch Cord 1 Meter  $44.99

For a list of ConnectZone APC & UPC Fiber Optics Cables , Multi Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cords , Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cords.

*APC (Angled Physical Contact) & UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) are specialized polish types normally used on SM SingleMode Fiber Optic Cables.

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com

 

Tags: , , , , ,

Blue Sushi for lunch

We went to Blue Sushi for lunch today & I was fascinated by the sushi conveyor belt.

 

 

 

Tags: , ,

Connectzone.com now stocking 10G Fiber Patch Cords with SC & LC Duplex connections form $17.99.

Connectzone.com now stocking 10G Fiber Patch Cords with SC & LC Duplex connections form $17.99.

FGX 10G Fiber Cable-resized-600The Connectzone.com FGX series of 10gigabit OM3 aqua Fiber patch cords high bandwidth are available to ship from Stock in 1 meter to 20 Meter lengths. Each Cable is built using 2mm 10G OM3 Fiber duplex MM MultiMode cord with a PC polish & then individually tested & with test results printed on the package then serialized with a unique serial number for complete tracking. These cables are also fully backward compatible

Features

  • For use in 10 gigabit Ethernet Fiber optical connections
  • PC polished 50/125 OM3 fiber
  • Compatible with with LED and VCSEL light sources
  • Ideal for Datacenters and fiber backbone applications
  • Available in 1 meter increments from 1 Meter – 20 Meters
  • OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes
  • Ceramic ferrules provide exact alignment
  • Supports 10 Gigabit data rates.
  • Also available in FC,ST,MU,MTRJ,E2000 connections
  • Fully supports IEEE802.3z

Overview

Perform High Bandwidth Ethernet needs with the ConnectZone.com LC/ST 10 gigabit Ethernet Fiber optic patch cords. The FGX series of Fiber patch cords is designed for use in 10Gigabit Ethernet applications, while keeping backward compatibility to all Multi Mode fiber infrastructure. 10G om3 Fiber Ethernet has a standard range of 984 feet using 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s)

E7YZT3NY5Q93 

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com

 

Tags: , , ,

Price Reduction Mini 12 Port patch Panel from $19.99

Price Reduction Mini 12 Port patch Panel from $19.99

The PM5-12E Mini Cat5E 12 Port patch Panel is available from ConnectZone.com for $19.99 from stock, for quantity discounts please contact Connectzone sales  sales@connectzone.com.

PP5-12E FrontPP5-12e Back

The Connectzone.com mini 12 port Cat5E  patch panel is perfect for small Cat5E wring jobs of 12 stations or less.

Description

This Cat5E Mini 12 Port Patch Panel Vertical patch panel is perfect for smaller cat5E wiring jobs .

This can be terminated in either 568a or 568b color code

Features

  • 110 Punch down on the back
  • Includes 66 Mounting Bracket
  • 12 RJ45 Cat5E Jacks on Front
  • Small Footprint, saving space
  • Dimensions 10″ Tall 2.5″ Wide

This Cat5 E 350Mhz Mini Patch Panel is UL Listed & ETL approved

Here is the Balance of our Cat5E & Cat6 structured wiring items

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com

 

Tags: , , ,

Wic-1t – Wic-2t Crossover cable for Cisco routers

Wic-1t – Wic-2t Crossover cable for Cisco routers

 

Cisco Serial Crossover cable

ConnectZone.com has received another large shipment of CAB-6026X-3 wic-1t – wic-2t serial crossover cables for use in creating a Cisco test Lab.

The CAB-6026X-3 cable is used to connect a Cisco WIC-1T card to a Cisco WIC-2T card the CAB-6026X-3 cable has a Smart Serial Wic-2T H26 DCE connector on one end & a WIC-1T DB60 Male DTE connector on the other end. The CAB-6026X-3 is also known as a Cisco back to back router cable.

Please see all of our Cisco Cables.

ConnectZone is your source for all connectivity needs including:

Fiber Optics, Fiber Attenuators, Audio/Video Cables, Data Racks, Data Shelves, Data Cabinets, HDMI Cables, Cat5 Patch Cords, Cat5e Patch Cords, Cat6 Patch Cords, Cat5 & Cat6 Patch Panels, and Rack Mount Kits.

ConnectZone also carries: Cisco, Serial and Parallel cables as well as high end DS3 Communications.

Please Contact us Sales@connectzone.com

ConnectZone.com

12512 Beverly Park Road, Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394

 

Tags: , , ,

CAB-OCTAL-ASYNC for Cisco available now from ConnectZone.com

CAB-OCTAL-ASYNC for Cisco available now from ConnectZone.com

Cab-octal-async Cisco-resized-600

The CAB-OCTAL-ASYNC Cable is available from ConnectZone.com for $30.99 from stock, for quantity discounts please contact  Connectzone sales  sales@connectzone.com.

The CAB-OCTAL-ASYNC cable is a molded HD68 – (8) RJ45 Octopus Cable, this cable is 10 feet long other lengths are available.

Other names for this cable include

  • CAB-OCTAL-ASYNC-10
  • cisco cab-octal-async
  • cab-octal-async cable

This Cable is used in conjunction with

  • Cisco 2509
  • Cisco 2511
  • Cisco 2512
  • Cisco NM-16A
  • Cisco NM-32A

For all of our cables for Cisco Equipment please Click here Cisco Cables.

ConnectZone.com can be contacted by the following means.

ConnectZone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road Suite b1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
 
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
Email sales@connectzone.com
Tags: , ,