Monthly Archives: March 2011

What is a Fiber attenuator

What is a Fiber-optic attenuator

 

attenuator

In-line fiber optic attenuators commonly are available from 1 dB to 25 dB allowing you to reduce the signal strength of your optical signal so it isn’t overpowered at the receiving end of the optical link.
Light travels over a small glass strand which is measured in nanometer (nm) wavelengths the strength of the wavelengths signal is measured in decibels (nm).t the sign
A fiber-optic data connection has a light wave traveling over it which are transmitted over the optical=glass-medium  & “read” at the receiving end; if the signal is too strong at the receiving end then the receiver can’t read the information.
As both sound and light are measured in waves we can use an example of sound to further demonstrate how an attenuator is needed for optics when a signal is too strong. For example when you are talking to someone and they are shouting or talking too loud to you might have a hard time understanding what they are saying part of the reason is the silence is as important as the sound to help you understand what is being said. With sound waves as well as with light waves when the signal is too strong they are over-amping  the receiver which during a conversation is your ears ; The way to solve this is either to have them talk quieter or to move further away both which reduce the volume of their voice otherwise their voice is over amped at your ear & you’ll have a hard time hearing and understanding what the other person is saying.
The optical signals are attenuated for the exact same reason as the signal is too strong at the receiving end to be heard properly by the receiver; therefore an attenuator is used to lower the level of the signal so it is within the parameters needed for the receiver to accuratelyread the signal.
The most common types of in-line fiber attenuator are LC angle polish attenuator,, LC attenuanuator, SC Angle polish attenuator,, ST, SC, these connect  reduce the signal level. In-line attenuators are available in both UPC Ultra polish & APC angle polish versions.
Some common types of fiber-optic uses include LAN Local area network, WAN Wide area networks, telecommunications, FFTH fiber to the home and other technologies, as you must be reading this on the Internet part of this information must’ve traveled over fiber-optic network to you which surely had a fiber-optic attenuator somewhere in it

Common signal wavelengths are 850 nm 1300 nm 1 annually to th Al Al Al 310 nm 1550 nm.

Tags: , , ,

PDU Power Supply Distribution Unit Rack Mount Strip

pdu power supply strip rack mount

Data Rack Mount Aluminum Power Supply Strip

Fully assembled 1RU 19″ inch rack mount aluminum power supply strip with 9 plug-ins (Nema 5-15) female outlets.

Technical Information:

  • Horizontal power strip
  • 1RU rack unit high
  • 19″ inch rack mountable
  • 9 female plug-ins (Nema 5-15) outlet
  • Power switch
  • Stylish & durable aluminum case
  • 15A 125VAC circut breaker
Applications:

  • Commonly used on data racks & data cabinets
  • Great power supply source for your network equipment

What are rack mount PDUs?

Rack mount PDUs are equivalent to surge protectors without the ability to mount. Rack mount PDUs are basically power strips that are horizontal with ears which enables it to mount on 19″ inch data racks. You can see these rack mount power supply strips used in IT departments and other network telecom areas because of its nature to power equipment devices such as routers, server, hubs and switches commonly enclosed in data rack cabinets.


ConnectZone power strips & PDUs

ConnectZone PDU power supply strips all come fully assembled and are ready for use. All of our rack mount power strips are durable and stylish for premium quality performance with a great cosmetic look.

More rack mount power strips available::


Looking for a custom cable?

Please contact us and we will be happy to take care of your request…

Hours of operation: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Pacific Time

ConnectZone
Email: sales@connectzone.com
Phone:425.212.4400
Fax: 4252124394
12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1b
Lynnwood, WA 98087
Tags: , , , , ,

APC Angle Polished Fiber Jumpers

APC Angle Polished Fiber Jumpers

APC SC Fiber

Fiber connectors with angle polished APC finishes are a very popular choice in the market today. APC finishes are made by polishing the fiber at an angle. The endface is polished at an 8-degree angle to the fiber cladding so that most return loss is reflected in to the cladding where it cannot interfere with the transmitted signal or damage the laser source.

By angle polishing the fiber, reflections at the fiber-air interface are greatly reduced. Back reflection levels are stabilized, feedback issues are reduced.

Single mode APC patch cords come in several flavors, though SC APC , FC APC and LC APC are the most common.

Additionally, angle polish patch cords are necessary in DWDM applications.

One drawback with angled polished connectors is that the tip of the fiber is not in the same plane as the tip of the ferrule. Therefore when one butts the ferrule against a flat cease, such as in a collimator receptacle, there is a gap between the cease and the finish of the fiber.

Also, it is impossible to terminate correctly polish an APC connector with any consistency in the field.

Since single mode fiber systems are sensitive to back reflections, APC polish is the most efficient type.

As a result, APC connectors offer a superior RL performance of -65 dB. APC LC optic fiber patch cableshttp://www.connectzone.com/angled-polished-fiber.html are best for high bandwidth applications & long haul links since it offers the lowest return loss (RL) characteristics of connectors currently available.

Connectzone.com is located in Lynnwood Washington just north of Seattle, Bellevue & Redmond

 

Connectzone.com is  a full service connectivity supplier including Fiber Optic, Cat5, Cat6, HDMI & Ds3 cables  & Cisco Cable.

Connectzone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1B
Lynnwood Wa 98087
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394

 

Contact lancew@connectzone.com or sales@connectzone.com

Tags: , , , ,

Disneyland Tokyo during earthquake

Disneyland Tokyo

I always feel safe when I go to Disneyland CA. I feel like nothing bad can happen, there are no bad people, the rides never break, no one could ever be hurt. Disney does a great job giving all its parks that illusion, because bad things do happen even at the “Happiest place on earth”  Rides do break and I personally know of one case of food poisoning and I won’t say who-but I will tell you it was a cast member of Connectzone.

Disney Tokyo is still closed from damage sustained on the March 11 Tohoku Pacific Earthquake with no reopen date announced.  There is not much information about what damage occurred or if anyone was injured.

What I can say in the true spirit of Disney that even during the earthquake cast members stayed calm-check out this video. Later stranded visitors were given food, water and blankets. I also would have never guessed there could be real time announcements as shown in this video-I thought it was all pre-recorded. This video shows the Tower or Terror swaying in one of the aftershocks-now that would be a 5 ticket ride!

Tags: , , ,

Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cables

Multi-mode fiber has higher “light-gathering” capacity than single-mode optical fiber. In practical terms, the larger core size simplifies connections and also allows the use of lower-cost electronics such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) which operate at the 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelength (single-mode fibers used in telecommunications operate at 1310 or 1550 nm and need more costly laser sources. Single mode fibers exist for very all visible wavelengths of light). However, compared to single-mode fibers, the multi-mode fiber bandwidth-distance product limit is lower. Because multi-mode fiber has a bigger core-size than single-mode fiber, it supports over one propagation mode; hence it is limited by modal dispersion, while single mode is not. The LED light sources sometimes used with multi-mode fiber produce a range of wavelengths and these each propagate at different speeds. In contrast, the lasers used to drive single-mode fibers produce coherent light of a single wavelength. This chromatic dispersion is another limit to the useful length for multi-mode fiber optic cable. Because of their larger core size, multi-mode fibers have a higher numerical aperture which means they are better at collecting light than single-mode fibers. Due to the modal dispersion in the fiber, multi-mode fiber has higher pulse spreading rates than single mode fiber, limiting multi-mode fibers information transmission capacity.
Multimode Fiber

Single-mode fibersare most often used in high-precision scientific research because the allowance of one propagation mode of the light makes the light simpler to focus properly.

Jacket color is sometimes used to distinguish multi-mode cables from single-mode, but it cannot always be relied on to distinguish types of cable. The standard TIA-598C recommends, for civilian applications, the use of a yellow jacket for single-mode fiber, and orange for 50/125 µm (OM2) and 62.5/125 µm (OM1) multi-mode fiber. Aqua fiber is recommended for 50/125 µm “laser optimized”OM3 fiber.
The equipment used for communications over multi-mode optical fiber is much less costly than that for single-mode optical fiber. Typical transmission speed and distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for distances up to 2 km (100BASE-FX)
Because of its high capacity and reliability, multi-mode optical fiber usually is used for backbone applications in buildings. An increasing number of users are taking the benefits of fiber closer to the user by walking fiber to the desktop or to the zone. Standards-compliant architectures such as Centralized Cabling and fiber to the telecom enclosure offer users the ability to leverage the distance capabilities of fiber by centralizing electronics in telecommunications rooms, than having active electronics on each floor.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Charlie Sheen and Winning

Charlie Sheen and Winning

I speculated a few weeks ago as Charlie Sheen started his melt down that it was one of 3 things:

1.       He is still using drugs and somehow faking the tests.

2.       He is having a psychotic break (although he is king of old for a first onset those usually happen around 35 and he is 48)

3.       His behavior is a huge publicity stunt (any press is good press)

Well today NBC’s reporter Jeff Rossen is tweeting “sources close to Charlie Sheen tell MBC news CBS has offered him his job back”. Almost proof positive his behavior has been publicity stunt. He has also started a concert tour with estimated earnings of 7 million dollars. He is selling Twitter endorsements. If making money is winning-then he surely is. I myself think he is channeling Gordon Gekko:

“The point is, ladies and gentleman, that greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right, greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit. Greed, in all of its forms; greed for life, for money, for love, knowledge has marked the upward surge of mankind.”

Gordon Gekko

Ironically, Sheen’s character Bud Fox later asks Gordon Gekko in the movie Wall Street “how much is enough? ” After this whole thing is said and done every person on this earth is only really going to need a 6 by 6 foot plot of ground. I just find it really remarkable that if he is using drugs-no one cares (except maybe his dad) as long as everyone is making money. If he is having a psychotic break-no one cares as long as everyone is making money. If it is a publicity stunt-no one cares as long as everyone is making money. The sky is falling in Japan and Libya and Charlie Sheen made the drudgereport.

I know Connectzone’s blog should probably have been about technology or at least an important world event (there are plenty going on) but I just needed a little snark.

 

Fiber Attenuators

 

 

Tags: , , ,

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber-optic attenuator

 

http://www.connectzone.com/media/products/products%20resized/FA-1FCA_PIC1.jpgattenuator

In-line fiber optic attenuators commonly are available from 1 dB to 25 dB allowing you to reduce the signal strength of your optical signal so it isn’t overpowered at the receiving end of the optical link.
Light travels over a small glass strand which is measured in nanometer (nm) wavelengths the strength of the wavelengths signal is measured in decibels (nm).t the sign
A fiber-optic data connection has a light wave traveling over it which are transmitted over the optical=glass-medium  & “read” at the receiving end; if the signal is too strong at the receiving end then the receiver can’t read the information.
As both sound and light are measured in waves we can use an example of sound to further demonstrate how an attenuator is needed for optics when a signal is too strong. For example when you are talking to someone and they are shouting or talking too loud to you might have a hard time understanding what they are saying part of the reason is the silence is as important as the sound to help you understand what is being said. With sound waves as well as with light waves when the signal is too strong they are over-amping  the receiver which during a conversation is your ears ; The way to solve this is either to have them talk quieter or to move further away both which reduce the volume of their voice otherwise their voice is over amped at your ear & you’ll have a hard time hearing and understanding what the other person is saying.
The optical signals are attenuated for the exact same reason as the signal is too strong at the receiving end to be heard properly by the receiver; therefore an attenuator is used to lower the level of the signal so it is within the parameters needed for the receiver to accuratelyread the signal.
The most common types of in-line fiber attenuator are LC ,FC, ST, SC, these connect  reduce the signal level. in-line attenuators are available in both UPC Ultra polish & APC angle polish versions.
Some common types of fiber-optic uses include LAN Local area network, WAN Wide area networks, telecommunications, FFTH fiber to the home and other technologies, as you must be reading this on the Internet part of this information must’ve traveled over fiber-optic network to you which surely had a fiber-optic attenuator somewhere in it

Common signal wavelengths are 850 n, m 1300 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm.

 

So whether you are working for the goverment a school, university or a data center in Californiaa or New york then a connectzone.com fiber attenuator will work for you.

Connectzone.com is located just north of seattle in Lynnwood washington

Connectzone.com

12512 Beverly Park Road

Suite b1b

Lynnwood wa 98087

 

 

danno@connectzone.com

Tags: , , , , , ,

Is a earthquake coming to the west Coast of USA?

Things that make you go hmmmmm

Geologist Jim Berkland believes there is a way to predict earthquakes, some people think he is a kook others think he is onto something and I am on the fence. He did predict the 1989 World Series Quake and got suspended from his job at Santa Clara County Office of Geology. Why is this important to Connectzone.com you may wonder? In a recent Fox News interview he predicts a large earthquake in the Pacific Northwest between March 19th and 26th 2011. Connectzone is located in the Pacific Northwest that’s why it is important. While I am skeptical, I am not so skeptical that I didn’t buy some extra water at the store today.

His theory is based on fault lines (duh), and syzygy of the moon. In layman’s terms syzygy is the gravitational force caused by the alignment of the moon, sun and earth. Syzygy is the same thing that causes tides with the forces strongest at New and Full Moon.  Berkland believes radical changes in the Earth’s magnetic field are a potential precursor to an earthquake.

Carrier Pigeons have ultrafine-grained magnetite crystals in their beaks which are believed to work with magnetic forces to find their way home.  The tracking and migratory abilities of many animals has led to wide spread speculation many animals have magnetite in their bodies and that magnetic field fluctuations can affect animal behavior.

Berkland’s theory includes an increase in lost domestic pets and events such as bears showing up in populated communities just prior to an earthquake. He also speculates that occurrences such as mass beaching of marine mammals may be a precursor to and earthquake because the change in magnetic force interferes with their internal compass. In his interview Berkland notes a recent mass fish kill in Redondo Beach CA a massive fish sweep in Mexico and numerous misguided whales near San Diego. This combined with the apparent  clockwise pattern of incidents in the “Ring of Fire” and the bringing together of three of the maximum tide raising forces on March 19th that is the day he predicts the next earthquake although he also states there will be an increased risk until March 26th.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Radiation To Hit West Coast By Thursday-What Should We Do?

The short answer is nothing. There is not one respected agency telling us anything to indicate there is an emergency or that there will be harm to health. I am pretty sure there is no worldwide cover up and I am a firm believer in conspiracies! The wind is blowing this way and there may be a small bit of radiation-but not enough to be harmful.

Even if there were a harmful radiation cloud traveling to the West Coast there is absolutely nothing we can do about it. All the potassium iodide is flew off the shelves days ago so if you have a lot of nervous energy and feel like you must do something-think global and act local.

  1. Check the batteries in your smoke and carbon monoxide detectors.
  2. In an emergency local telephone lines are often too busy to use. Designate a friend or relative living somewhere else for you and your family to report in with in case of emergency.
  3. Make an escape plan for your home and practice it.
  4. Take a first aid and CPR class.
  5. Make a basic kit with survival supplies.

The Red Cross has an online resource library with many helpful documents on how to get prepared. Connectzone.com continues to send out our thoughts and prayers to everyone affected by the events in Japan.

Tags: , , , , ,

Who Rescued Who?

Stories are surfacing today about the rescue teams summoned to Japan to search for survivors of the ever growing catastrophe. Some of these team members seem unlikely heroes.  A large number of the team’s members were themselves homeless, alone and no doubt broken hearted. Someone at some point had stopped caring about them yet somehow in their big, dumb canine hearts they didn’t give up instead, they gave back.

Joe, an eight year old yellow lab was rescued by the Longmont Humane Society and went on to receive training from Disaster Search Dog Foundation. Pearl, another rescue dog has worked in Haiti and has had a book written about her and illustrated by a second grade class. The organization Search Dog Foundation has also deployed its teams to Japan, you can meet them here.

If you are curious about search and rescue dogs this is a fantastic and informative video about their rescue, selection and training.

So again I ask-who rescued who?

National Disaster Search Dog Foundation

Connectzone.com has made a donation to Search Dog Foundation in honor of those dedicated dogs and trainers. We challenge everyone reading this to give something of themselves to help acknowledge the tragedy in Japan. Perhaps it is a financial contribution, a donation to your local blood bank or even just a prayer.

Tags: , , , ,