Uncategorized

Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cables

Multi-mode fiber has higher “light-gathering” capacity than single-mode optical fiber. In practical terms, the larger core size simplifies connections and also allows the use of lower-cost electronics such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) which operate at the 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelength (single-mode fibers used Read more…

By Dann Oberholtzer, ago
Uncategorized

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber-optic attenuator   http://www.connectzone.com/media/products/products%20resized/FA-1FCA_PIC1.jpg In-line fiber optic attenuators commonly are available from 1 dB to 25 dB allowing you to reduce the signal strength of your optical signal so it isn’t overpowered at the receiving end of the optical link. Light travels over a small glass strand which is measured Read more…

By Dann Oberholtzer, ago
Uncategorized

Who Rescued Who?

Stories are surfacing today about the rescue teams summoned to Japan to search for survivors of the ever growing catastrophe. Some of these team members seem unlikely heroes.  A large number of the team’s members were themselves homeless, alone and no doubt broken hearted. Someone at some point had stopped Read more…

By Dann Oberholtzer, ago