Monthly Archives: May 2011

3 meter LC-LC multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 mmf patch cord

lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 3 Meter

Multimode fiber optic patch cable

3 meter lc-lc multilemode fiber optic cable. High speed fiber optic multi-mode Ethernet patch cord 62.5/125 mmf duplex with lc to lc connectors.

Technical Information:

  • Multi-mode fiber
  • Duplex cable
  • 62.5/125 micron mmf
  • LC to LC connectors
  • 3 meter
Applications:

  • Network solution
  • Communications
  • Telecommunications
  • Data transfer
  • Datacom

What is a multi-mode optical fiber?

In fiber optic communication, a multi-mode optical fiber cable s usually used for short distance data transmission. Typical multimode fiber optic cables are 62.5/125 and 50/125 type. We usually use MMF to stand for multimode fiber cable. Multimode fiber cable used indoor including the multimode fiber cable used to make patch cables are usually with 1.8mm, 2mm or 3mm outer diameter.

Fiber optics also known as “optical fiber” refers to the technology associated with informationbeing transfered or transmitted as light impulses through fiber. Optical fiber cables carry more information than convententional copper wires and is far less subjected to electromagnetic interference.

More Fiber Connectivity:

Fiber Optic Attenuator Inline Style FC APC Angle Polish ST Female to Female Simplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter Coupler Molded SC Multimode Fiber Optic Loop Back Adapter
Fiber Optic Attenuators Fiber Optic Adapter Coupler Fiber Optic Loopbacks
An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber Fiber optic adapter couplers feature low insertion and return loss designed for muliple connectivity options Both single-mode & multi-mode fiber optic loop back available for all fiber connection types

 

Looking for more fiber optic cables?

 

 

Contact us:

Email: sales@connectzone.com
Phone:425.212.4400 
Address: 
12512 Beverley Park RD
Suite b1b
Lynnwood WA, 98087

 

Tags: , , , ,

6 meter FC-FC multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 mmf

fc-fc mmf multi-mode fiber optic patch cable Ethernet cord  

 

FC to FC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 6 Meters

Multi-mode fiber optic patch cable

6 meter FC-FC multimode fiber optic cable. High speed fiber optic multi-mode Ethernet patch cord 62.5/125 mmf duplex with fc to fc connectors.

Technical Information:

  • Multi-mode fiber
  • Duplex cable
  • Low return loss
  • 62.5/125 micron mmf
  • FC to FC connectors
  • 6 meter
Applications:

  • Network solution
  • Communications
  • Telecommunications
  • Data transfer
  • Datacom

What is a multi-mode optical fiber?

In fiber optic communication, a multi-mode optical fiber cable s usually used for short distance data transmission. Typical multimode fiber optic cables are 62.5/125 and 50/125 type. We usually use MMF to stand for multimode fiber cable. Multimode fiber cable used indoor including the multimode fiber cable used to make patch cables are usually with 1.8mm, 2mm or 3mm outer diameter.

Fiber optics also known as “optical fiber” refers to the technology associated with informationbeing transfered or transmitted as light impulses through fiber. Optical fiber cables carry more information than convententional copper wires and is far less subjected to electromagnetic interference.


Looking for more fiber optic cables?


 

Contact us:

Email: sales@connectzone.com
Phone:425.212.4400
Address:
12512 Beverley Park RD
Suite b1b
Lynnwood WA, 98087

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Top 5 Reasons You Should Buy from ConnectZone

Be ready for May 21, 2011; its the first day to read this blog entry. Be prepared for Cable-gedon with a top-quality supplier like ConnectZone.

  1. We got Weird Stuff
    Need an exotic Cisco cable, like the CAB-RFSW520QTIMF2? It’s not the end of the world. We got those monstrosities here.CAB-RFSW520QTIMF2
    Want a red fiber optic cable? We are your best shot. And we have no Judgement on your choice of colors.
    Fiber Patch Cord, RED MM 62.5/125 FC-FC duplex 1 Meter
    Looking for a 10 meter CAB-STACK-10M Cisco StackWise cable? Got them on our shelves, right next to the Survival Kit.CAB-STACK-10M Cisco StackWise
  2. We got Mad Skills
    Our production department can build all kinds of cable assemblies for you. They know how to build more types of cables than you can count.
  3. We are Good-Looking
    ConnectZone full logo-resized-600
    Not us personally (that is debatable), but our symbol is certainly handsome. Sometimes, all you get is a superficial glimpse of a company, so we made sure Our Logo kicks butt! Who could disagree? Just look at it!
  4. We are in the ZONE!After hours martini, not for us!
    Being located in Lynnwood, near Seattle, means we are in the optimal Time Zone. Seriously, Pacific Standard Time ROCKS! We are still at our desks, plugging away long after other Time Zones call it a day and go out for martinis.So you can call us for help when you have an emergency. We don’t even LIKE martinis.
  5. Everyone needs a Geek sometimes
    There will come a time when you need help from a specialist, someone who really knows the subject, a real Nerd on a given subject. When it comes to networking cables, only ConnectZone has the CableGeek! This guy LIVES for cables. He has been at ConnectZone so long, his brain is filled with crazy cable knowledge.
    c--users-lancew-pictures-jester head cablegeek
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Who is Dann The Cable Man?

Who is Dann the Cable Man?

Forget about ConnectZone for a second, who is this “Cable Man” I keep hearing about? Dann “The Cable Man” has been in the cabling industry for over 30 years and has been running his own business in the greater Seattle area since 1984. If you’ve had Cat5 installed somewhere in your office, or you’ve needed a custom cable built, chances are you’ve talked to Dann.

Cat5 Bulk Wire

A Seattle native, Dann grew up on the South end and decided this is where he wanted to start his company. From 1984 until 2008 he called Kent, Wa. home to his business, in July of 2008 he moved his company to the North end making Lynnwood, Wa home. Since then ConnectZone has become a pilar of the community, getting involved in local youth sports teams such as the Seattle Express softball team and the Meadowdale High School Softball team (who are headed to districts today!). When Dann heard about on of the Lady Mav’s softball players last year, ConnectZone got involved. Some of you have read our blog on Ashley Aven or may have heard about her on the news, well with budget cuts and player fees rising in the district, the funds for new equipment are scarce. This is where Dann comes in…he saw this as an opportunity to not only give back to the school, but to honor Ashley Aven. ConnectZone has donated a scoarboard to the program, which is much needed since their’s hasn’t been functional since 2002.

Lady Mavericks Softball

Dann is an unconventional boss and owner, but that’s what makes him unique. We have “company terms” that most don’t, we have BBQ’s just because it’s finally a nice day in Seattle, but most importantly, we have the best motivator in the industry! Dann makes working here a good time, to say the least. You never know what’s coming next! Whether it’s a bonus just for writing a blog, or an SEO competition for roundtrip airfare, Dann knows how to get us all involved in making our company better!

CZ resized 600

Tags: , , , , , ,

FCA Fiber Attenuators in Lynnwood

Fiber Attenuators in Lynnwood

Connectzone.com stocks Fiber Optic Attenuators in Lynnwood Washington just minutes away from Seattle, Bellevue, and Redmond Washington.

FC APC Attenuator

Fiber Attenuators allow you to reduce the optical signal strength so the data can be heard on the far side (receiving side)

Connectzone.com stocks

LC attenuators

SC attenuators

St Attenuators

FC Attenuators

 

Here is a breakdown of the attenuators available from ConnectZone

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 1 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 2 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 3 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 4 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 5 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 6 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 7 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 8 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 9 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 10 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 11 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 12 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 13 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 14 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 15 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 16 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 17 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 18 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 19 dB

FCA APC angle polish Attenuator 20 dB

 

Connectzone.com is at your service please contact us by the below means

Connectzone.com
12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1b
Lynnwood Wa 98087
Phone 425-212-4400
Fax 425-212-4394
sales@connectzone.com

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Patch Cables in Curlew, Washington

Patch Cables in Curlew, Washington



View Larger Map

We ship Cat5e and Cat6e patch cables all around the world. But what does Curlew, Washington have anything to do about patch cables and products around the world? We here at Connectzone are all for supporting small businesses and communities. Which is why I am writing this blog in attempt to reach out to the smaller communities and give motivation to strive towards pushing fourth the technology boundaries. Even if you or your community does not have a huge amount of funds or knowledge – do not let it end there. It takes one person to have an idea and a community to support it.

Cat5e – Cat6 Patch Cables?


cat5e connectzone

Cat5e cables also known as Category 5e are now available in Black, Blue, Green, Grey, Orange, Purple, Pink, Red, White and Yellow. Cat5e 350 MHz patch cords support 10Base-T, 1000Base-T. Our category 5e network cables are equiped with snagless boots that are molded to RJ45 connectors which also acts as a strain relief. Common use for Cat5e Network Ethernet cables are for PC and Mac online connection along with other network devices such as PS3, Xbox 360, Wii and many other consoles. These premium Category 5e molded patch cords provide superior signal quality along with additional bandwidth.

Tags: , , , ,

Buying From Connectzone.com

customer service

When buying from ConnectZone.com you can rest assure the sales team will provide the best customer service in the know universe. The sales team at ConnectZone.com stands behind every product we sell. The team has years of experience in not only sales but a vast knowledge of copper , fiber optic, and custom cables.
Things to know when ordering- if you can describe the cable, the team at ConnectZone.com will try their best to identify and get you and accurate quote for the cable in question. ConnectZone.com stocks a large verity of cables and fiber optics if you are needing cables in a hurry. We also have a large selection of Cat5e, Cat6 and patch cables on hand for shipment. Please rest assure your experience with ConnectZone.com will be a good experience.

To reach sale please call:             425.212.4400 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting            425.212.4400      end_of_the_skype_highlighting      or email: sales@connectzone.com

Tags: , , , , ,

Six Port Custom Jak Pak cables in Lynnwood

Six Port Custom Jak Pak cables in Lynnwood

jack-packs cable cat 5e category 6

Flexible Multi-User Solution for Category 5e and 6 Networks

Connect Zone makes custom Jak-Paks cable assemblies, Located in the Great Pacific Northwest in the Seattle-Bellevue area . Available in Category 6 or Category 5e, the Jak-Pak provides a compact, flexible multi-user solution that can be structurally mounted or used in more temporary environments.

Jak-Paks provide an additional field-termination option for delivering the renowned optimum performance of Clarity to the workstation, MUTOA or consolidation point. They are supplied with CAT 6 or CAT 5E  modular/110 easy-lace connections for the elevated performance of Clarity connectivity with a compact, six-port, field-installable cable termination.

Jak-Paks are constructed of a high impact, thermo plastic housing in black and have universal T568A/B wiring. They also meet the requirements of UL® 1863.

Tags: , , , , ,

Lynnwood, WA single-mode fiber optic cables

Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables 9/125 in Lynnwood, WA


View Larger Map

Please select a connector type

singlemode fiber optic cable fc-fc thumbnail

FC to FC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable fc-lc thumbnail

FC to LC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable fc-sc thumbnail

FC to SC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable fc-st thumbnail

FC to ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable lc-lc thumbnail

LC to LC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable lc-sc thumbnail

LC to SC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable lc-st thumbnail

LC to ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

 image_coming_soon.jpg

LC to V45
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

 singlemode fiber optic cable mu-sc thumbnail

MU to SC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

 singlemode fiber optic cable mu-st thumbnail

MU to ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable rj-rj thumbnail

 RJ to RJ
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable rj-sc thumbnail

RJ to SC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable rj-st thumbnail 

RJ-ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable sc-sc thumbnail

SC to SC
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

singlemode fiber optic cable sc-st thumbnail

SC to ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

 singlemode fiber optic cable st-st thumbnail

ST to ST
Singlemode 9/125
Fiber Optic Patch Cords

In fiber optic communication, a singlemode optical fiber cable is designed to carry only a single ray of light. Singlemode fiber also known as, SMF, monomode optical fiber and unimode fiber are better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers.

Fiber optics also known as “optical fiber” refers to the technology associated with informationbeing transfered or transmitted as light impulses through fiber. Optical fiber cables carry more information than convententional copper wires and is far less subjected to electromagnetic interference.

Technical Information:

  • Single-mode fiber
  • Duplex cable
  • 9/125 micron smf
  • FC to FC connectors
  • 1 meter
Applications:

  • Network solution
  • Communications
  • Telecommunications
  • Data transfer
  • Datacom

ConnectZone is a supplier for single-mode fiber optic cables for the Pacific Northwest: Seattle, North Seattle, Bellevue, Kirkland, Burien, Tacoma, Seatac, Desmoines, Auburn, Marysville, Mukelteo and more…

12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1b
Lynnwood, WA 98087

Phone: 425-212-4400 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting            425-212-4400      end_of_the_skype_highlighting
Fax: 425-212-4394

For a custom cable quote please email
Sales@connectzone.com

Tags: , , , , , ,

Waterproof Data Connectors: RJ45 and USB

Waterproof Data Connectors: RJ45 Cat5e/Cat6 and USB 2.0 A, B, and Mini-B from LTW Technology

LTW manufactures a comprehensive line of waterproof solutions for moisture and dust-sensitive applications around the world.

ConnectZone is a supplier of LTW waterproof connectors and products. We carry several types of watertight and harsh environment connectivity products, such as HDMICoaxialDVI ,CircularPower, and so much more.

This article highlights our most popular waterproof watertightRJ45 and USBproducts.

Rated IP67 IP68 RJ45 Connectors

The LTW Technology RJ45 line of connectors are hugely popular, and for good reason. Well-made, compact, durable and affordable, these connectors are “the complete package”.

The most commonly requested of the LTW panel mounted RJ45’s are:

untitled resized 600

LTWRJ-5EPFFD-SC7001 Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology Cat5e RJ45 Jack 110D punchdown Panel Mount, Mating Type: Screw

 

 

untitled1 resized 600LTWRJ-5EPFFJ-SC7001 Waterproof watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology Cat5e RJ45 Jack Panel mount feedthrough, Mating Type: Screw 

 

These are both used in conjunction with this RJ45 cable mounted mate, to ensure an IP67 connection:

untitled2 resized 600LTWRJ-00BMMA-SL7005 Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology RJ45 Plug, Attaches to existing cable, Mating Type: Screw

 

Water Proof Water Tight Universal Serial Bus ( USB ) Connectors & Cables

Standard USB cables and connectors are not intended to withstand contaminants such as water and dust. These LTW products are IP67 and IP68 rated, which allows no moisture or dust to infiltrate, while maintaining USB 2.0 specs.

Useful and cost effective, these connectors are used to connect a myriad of devices: portable printers, ruggedized laptops/tablets, industrial Ethernet routers, anything that uses a USB signal to send data and needs to be tougher than the standard USB connections.

LTW offers all 3 widely used USB 2.0 connectors:

the “A” Connector (for the data source)

Panel mount “A” connector:

untitled3 resized 600

 

 

 

LTWUA-20PMFP-SC7002: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology USB 2.0 Type A Male Connector With Female Contact Panel Mount PCB

Cable mount “A” mating connector:

untitled4 resized 600

 

 

 

LTWUA-20BFMM-SL7A01: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology USB 2.0 Type A Female Connector Molded to Cable With Male Contact
Length: 1 Meter

the “B” Connector (for the end device)

Panel mount “B” connector:

untitled5 resized 600

LTWUB-20PMFP-SC7001: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology USB 2.0 Type B Male Connector With Female Contact Panel Mount PCB

Cable mount “B” mating connector:

untitled6

 

LTWUB-20BFMM-SL7A01: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology USB 2.0 Type B Female Connector Molded to Cable With Male Contact
Length: 1 Meter

the “Mini-B” Connector (for smaller end devices)

Panel mount “Mini-B” connector:

untitled7 resized 600

 

LTWNUB-20PMFP-SC7001: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology Mini USB 2.0 Connector Type B, Screw Type, Panel Mount, PCB

Cable mount “Mini-B” mating connector:

untitled8 resized 600

 

 

LTWNUB-20AFMM-SL7A01: Waterproof Watertight Rated IP67 LTW Technology Mini USB 2.0 Type B Connector Molded To Cable, Length: 1 Meter

Browse through our large selection of watertight RJ45 andUSB products to find a connection that fits your needs at a low cost.

For More Information Please Contact Us:
Phone: 425-212-4400
Email: sales@connectzone.com

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,