Monthly Archives: June 2011

IBM develops ‘instantaneous’ memory, 100x faster than flash

Photobucket

IBM develops ‘instantaneous’ memory, 100x faster than flash!


You’ve got to hand it to IBM’s engineers. They drag themselves into work after their company’s 100th birthday party, pop a few Alka-Seltzers and then promptly announce yet another seismic invention. This time it’s a new kind of phase change memory (PCM) that reads and writes 100 times faster than flash, stays reliable for millions of write-cycles (as opposed to just thousands with flash), and is cheap enough to be used in anything from enterprise-level servers all the way down to mobile phones. PCM is based on a special alloy that can be nudged into different physical states, or phases, by controlled bursts of electricity. In the past, the technology suffered from the tendency of one of the states to relax and increase its electrical resistance over time, leading to read errors. Another limitation was that each alloy cell could only store a single bit of data. But IBM employees burn through problems like these on their cigarette breaks: not only is their latest variant more reliable, it can also store four data bits per cell, which means we can expect a data storage “paradigm shift” within the next five years. Combine this with Intel’s promised 50Gbps interconnect, which has a similar ETA, and data will start flowing faster than booze from an open bar on the boss’s tab. There’s more detailed science in the PR after the break, if you have a clear head.

Source: Engadget

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Are you excited for the new development on PCM memory? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , , ,

Product Spotlight – Inline Fiber Optic Attenuators

Fiber Attenuator Connectzone

Product Spotlight – Inline Fiber Optic Attenuators


An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. They are commonly used in fiber optic communications.

Optical attenuators used in fiber optic communications systems may use a variety of principles for their functioning. Those using the gap loss principle are sensitive to the modal distribution ahead of the attenuator, and should be used at or near the transmitting end, or they may introduce less loss than intended. Optical attenuators using absorptive or reflective techniques avoid this problem. Because an air gap is subject to variations from contamination etc, attenuators without air gaps (based on doping etc) are more stable over time.

The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed, step-wise variable, and continuously variable. Inline attenuators are incorporated into patch cables. The alternative build out style attenuator is a small male-female adapter that can be added on to other cables.

They may be used to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss, or may be installed permanently to properly match transmitter and receiver levels.

To use these in-line Fiber Optics Attenuators just select the connector type you need ST, SC, LC, & FC Available, the Polish (PC, UPC or APC angled Polish) & the Decibel dB rating. All Attenuators are Serialized & manufactured in a IS9001 facility to Telcordia specifications.

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Do you use Fiber Optic Attenuators in your system? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , ,

News Corp plans to sell Myspace this week!

Myspace Sells out connectzone

News Corp plans to sell Myspace this week!


LOS ANGELES — News Corp. is aiming to sell its struggling social network site MySpace this week and will likely lay off more than half of the staff, according to a person familiar with the matter.

The company hasn’t selected from among several buyers yet, according to the person, who was not authorized to comment publicly and spoke on condition of anonymity. At least three bidders are still in the running – Specific Media, Golden Gate Capital and Austin Ventures.

The company is looking to cut a deal Wednesday or Thursday in order to have it completed this fiscal year, which ends Thursday.

Earlier, the News Corp.-owned website All Things D reported that MySpace was on the verge of being sold for $20 million to $30 million.

The person said the deal price will likely be much higher and include a combination of cash and stock.

Even so, the sale marks a stunning reversal from 2005, when News Corp. bought the startup for $580 million and social networking was in its infancy.

Since then, Facebook has turned into the dominant platform with more than half a billion users. A recent investment by private fund GSV Capital Corp. valued Facebook at $50 billion.

MySpace unveiled an extensive overhaul in October in an attempt to transform itself into a hub for consuming entertainment content. Then in January, it cut nearly half its staff, or about 500 people, aiming to put it on a path to profitability. MySpace now has about 500 people.

The site still bled red ink, and for the three months through March, the News Corp. segment housing MySpace lost $165 million, worse than the $150 million loss it posted a year earlier, mainly because of lower advertising revenue at the site.

Source: HuffingtonPost

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

What are your thoughts on News Corp. selling Myspace? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Product Spotlight – ConnectZone Firewire Cables

Firewire Connectzone

Product Spotlight – ConnectZone Firewire Cables


FireWire, also called IEEE 1394 and iLinkTM, is one of the fastest I/O interface standards available today. It was specifically designed for connecting high-speed computer peripherals such as hard disks, removable drives, DV cameras, music synthesisers, high-end scanners and printers.

Originally invented and developed by Apple, FireWire has since been embraced as an industry standard. Its ease of use and high performance have generated worldwide popularity.

Today’s data-intensive applications demand greater performance from peripherals than ever before. With the widespread use of digital photography, video, music and performance-demanding multimedia applications, traditional serial-port connections can no longer deliver the data throughput required. FireWire is the ideal choice as it supports transfer rates of up to 50MB/s, avoiding data bottlenecks. ConnectZone has a huge selection to choose from!

FireWire benefits: * up to 50MB/s transfer rates (400Mbits/s)
* scalable architecture: daisy chaining of up to 63 devices per bus
* hot-plug capability (devices can be added or removed while computer is running with immediate device recognition)
* ease of use: FireWire cables are a snap to connect‹you don¹t need device IDs, jumpers, DIP switches, screws, latches or terminators.
* standard: interoperability with most digital audio & video devices
* digital multimedia link : no quality loss due to analogue to digital conversion.
* small and inexpensive: utilises thin, flexible cables
* data and power: the FireWire cable carries data of course, but also power
* supported by the OS: Mac OS 8.6 has the latest FireWire 2.0 drivers built-in, so you do not need to install them separately.

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

If you use Firewire in your system, let us know its application in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , ,

Rumors Of A New BlackBerry Bold 9900!

Bold and Iphone connectzone

Rumors Of A New BlackBerry Bold 9900!


RIM’s BlackBerry 9900 is the device that the BlackBerry diehards have been hoping, wishing, and waiting for since the original Bold launched way back in 2008. However, this time around the company has added in a capacitive touchscreen, swapped the trackball of yesteryear for an optical trackpad, and slimmed the whole thing down into a 10.5mm thick package. We were lucky enough to get a prototype device from our friends over at Negri Electronics, and have manhandled the thing till we were blue in the face. Head on past the break for an exclusive preview of the device RIM is praying will stalwart its competitors until the first round of QNX-equipped devices lands in 2012.

The Bold 9900 bears a striking resemblance to the original “big Bold” 9000, and fans of that device’s large but sturdy form factor will absolutely love the 9900. Gone is the faux-leather back cover, which has been replaced with a slick carbon fiber-esque flat battery door. Interestingly, whereas the entire back of the device could be removed and swapped on the 9000, only the part of the housing that covers the battery itself comes off on the 9900. The carbon fiber midsection is surrounded by soft touch black rubber finishes that taper the outer edge of the device slightly, resulting in a really nice overall form factor.

This Berry’s front face is split between a 640 x 480-pixel capacitive touchscreen up top and a full-sized QWERTY keyboard down below. The screen size has been bumped to 2.8-inches from the 2.6-incher on the 9000. The display is bright and vibrant, and boasts superb viewing angles and clarity. As with the Torch 2, touch sensitivity also seems to be quite good, with the screen registering even slight touches on its nearly edge-to-edge surface. Overally, we’re quite impressed with the screen on the 9900, as we were with the Torch 2’s.

So far as we can tell, the keyboard is the same size as that of the OG Bold, though the buttons seem to be a bit more ‘clicky.’ It’s kind of difficult to explain, but the keyboard feels more firm than mushy — but that’s not necessarily a bad thing. We also noticed that the four main navigation buttons for the BB OS (send, menu, back, end / power) are all flush with the device and backlit, rather than having splits between then. There’s also the now ubiquitous trackpad located front and center, and it has a nice white backlighting that helps make it stand out against this BlackBerry’s murdered-out facade. When the screen shuts off for standby mode, the trackpad glow rem for an extra few seconds before fading back into darkness.

On the inside, the 9900 boasts a 1.2GHz processor, which is bumped from the 624MHz of the 9780. In fact, we’re pretty sure that the guts of the 9900 are identical to those of the Torch 2 — just crammed into a thinner, non-sliding enclosure. We’ve known the specs on this bad boy for a while now, but after playing with one for day or so, we’re impressed with the real world translation into performance. It’s noticeably more snappy than current BlackBerry devices on the market, and the fading transitions of BlackBerry 6.1 OS 7 didn’t seem to stutter in regular use. Of course, this is still BETA software — and from what we’ve heard, our build is quite a bit older than what’s currently on demo devices — so performance is subject to change.

A five megapixel shooter is located on the backside of the device, but it’s been relocated to the upper left corner as opposed to the centered position on the 9000. Again we’re convinced that this camera is identical to the one in the Torch 2, which means it’s capable of capturing 720p HD video. If you want to see some performance of this shooter, head back to our Torch 2 preview — what you get on the 9900 isn’t vastly different.

The 9900 will ship with BlackBerry 7 OS, and we won’t bore you with the details of this marginal upgrade to the OS. (We went over many of them when we showed you the Torch 2). We will say that the performance improvements we noted on that device seem to have made their way to the 9900, and that many of the mundane tasks that used to bring up the dreaded hourglass of doom no longer do so.

Overall, the 9900 is definitely a sexy slab of circuitry, but we still can’t skirt around the fact that RIM has been making the same device for years now. We’re glad to see the improved specs and solid hardware, but it doesn’t detract from the fact that the OS is virtually unchanged except for some visual flair and new APIs. We’re hopeful that despite rumors to the contrary, RIM will be able to get this device out the door during its promised “summer” time frame, and we know it won’t be good if it misses that self-imposed deadline. Still, the fact of the matter is that RIM desperately needs to get something radically new out the door as soon as humanly possible, or else users will continue flocking to other platforms. It hopes it has a winner on its hands with the 9900, and while we’ll reserve judgment until the thing finally ships to end users, we do think it’s yet another step in the right direction.

Sources: Engadget

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

What are your thoughts on the new BlackBerry Bold 9900? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , ,

23RU Data Rack Open Relay 19″ Rack Mount EIA Standard

19 rack mount open relay network data rack
The image displayed above may not accurately represent the color of the product you are about to purchase.

RACK-19-23U

SKU #: RACK-19-23U
$88.00

Steel Black 23U Tall EIA Open Relay Network Data Rack Ideal For 19″ Inch Rack Mount Equipment

QTY:

Description

19" inch open relay data rack mount

19″ Rack Mount
Open Relay Data Rack

Steel Black 23U Tall EIA Open Relay Network Data Rack Ideal For 19″ Inch Rack Mount Equipment

ConnectZone’s Data racks are built to industry standards so you can mount any standard 19″ inch rack mountable equipment.

A 19-inch rack is a standardized frame or enclosure for mounting multiple equipment modules. Each module has a front panel that is 19 inches (482.6 mm) wide, including edges or ears that protrude on each side which allow the module to be fastened to the rack frame with screws.

Technical Information:

  • 23RU rack unit high
  • 19″ inch rack mountable
  • Metal frame
  • EIA/TIA standard
  • Rohs compliant
  • Tapped & drilled front
  • Floor mountable with screws included
Applications:

  • Network equipment
  • Telecommunications
  • Test & measurements
  • Rack mount devices
  • Diagnostics
  • R&D
  • Servers, switches, hubs, routers and datashelves

 


What is the common use for data racks?

ConnectZone standard open data racks are ideal for 19″ inch rack mount equipment such as: hubs, power strips, servers, routers, computing, audio, entertainment, telecommunications, data shelfs and much more…


Benefits for rack mount solution:

These 19″ inch data rack very affodable and cost effective and will organize your equipment devices in your network area for a hassle free environment. Our data racks are economical & portable making it easy to shift in different locations.

More data racks & data center cabinets available:


Looking for a custom cables?
Please contact us and we will be happy to take care of your request…

Hours of operation: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Pacific Time

ConnectZone
Email: sales@connectzone.com
Phone:425.212.4400
Fax: 4252124394
12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1b
Lynnwood, WA 98087
Tags: , , , , , , , ,

LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cords 62.5/125

Multi-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cords LC-LC

In fiber optic communication, a multi-mode optical fiber cable s usually used for short distance data transmission. Typical multimode fiber optic cables are 62.5/125 and 50/125 type. We usually use MMF to stand for multimode fiber cable. Multimode fiber cable used indoor including the multimode fiber cable used to make patch cables are usually with 1.8mm, 2mm or 3mm outer diameter.

Fiber optics also known as “optical fiber” refers to the technology associated with informationbeing transfered or transmitted as light impulses through fiber. Optical fiber cables carry more information than convententional copper wires and is far less subjected to electromagnetic interference.

Name Price
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 0.5 Meter

F26-LCLC-.5M

$11.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 1.5 Meter

F26-LCLC-01.5M

$12.50 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 1 Meter

F26-LCLC-01M

$11.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 2 Meter

F26-LCLC-02M

$12.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 3 Meter

F26-LCLC-03M

$13.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 4 Meter

F26-LCLC-04M

$15.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 5 Meter

F26-LCLC-05M

$16.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 6 Meter

F26-LCLC-06M

$17.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 7 Meter

F26-LCLC-07M

$18.99 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 8 Meter

F26-LCLC-08M

$19.99 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 9 Meter

F26-LCLC-09M

$20.99 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 100 Meter

F26-LCLC-100M

$199.99 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 10 Meter

F26-LCLC-10M

$18.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 12 Meter

F26-LCLC-12M

$22.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 15 Meter

F26-LCLC-15M

$26.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 20 Meter

F26-LCLC-20M

$33.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 25 Meter

F26-LCLC-25M

$59.95 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 30 Meter

F26-LCLC-30M

$89.99 Add to Cart
lc-lc multi-mode mmf fiber optic patch cord Ethernet cable
LC to LC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125
Length: 50 Meter

F26-LCLC-50M

$99.99 Add to Cart

 

 

 

Hours of operation: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Pacific Time

ConnectZone
Email: sales@connectzone.com
Phone:            425.212.4400      
Fax: 4252124394
12512 Beverly Park Road
Suite B1b
Lynnwood, WA 98087
Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

How to get rid of allergies

how to get rid of allergies from pollen

How to get rid of allergies

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to get rid of allergies. An allergy is the reaction of the immune system to substances your body thinks are harmful to you. Once the body detects these foreign substances (which are called allergens), it releases a chemical into your bloodstream (the most common being histamine) and these chemicals cause the familiar allergic reaction you get: the runny nose, the watery eyes and the rashes on your skin. The more severe allergies are called anaphylactic reactions and can cause you to have chest pains, breathing difficulties or even loss of consciousness. Because the body will always react the same way to allergens every time, you can’t really do anything to permanently get rid of an allergic reaction. You can, however, prevent allergies from happening by avoiding allergens that affect you. If you’re already affected, you can get rid of the allergic symptoms instead. In the case of allergies, the saying “prevention is the best cure” really applies. First, identify your allergens. Everyone has different allergic reactions to different allergens, so it is impossible to treat someone’s allergy based on another’s reaction. For this reason, it is imperative that you identify which allergen you have a reaction to. You can accomplish this through the process of elimination. When you develop symptoms of allergy, try to think of the immediate things around you that could have triggered it. Things like the food you ate, the material of the clothes you wore, or even the things you touched are perfectly good suspects. The hard thing about allergies is that anything can be an allergen. It is only through experiencing one personally that you can start identifying it. When trying to pinpoint your allergens, keep a list of the common allergens. You can find them in medical books or on the Internet. This way, the process of elimination will be easier. Since you can have allergic reactions to multiple allergens, a list can also be helpful to keep track of all the possibilities. If you still can’t identify your allergens on your own, enlist the help of a doctor. An allergy testing can be done, which usually involve scratch tests that bring out reactions that point to specific allergens. Once you’ve identified your allergens, get rid of them. The simplest way to get rid of the allergens is to get them out of your environment. For example, if you are allergic to peanuts or to shellfish, remove them from your diet. If you’re eating out in a restaurant, ask the waiter about the ingredients of the food so you won’t have an embarrassing attack in the middle of the restaurant. Likewise, if you’re allergic to certain animals, like cat or dog fur, get them out of your house or steer clear of them. Be sure to clean your house or environment regularly. Remember that allergens are not usually rooted in one place. Therefore, if someone brought a cat over and you’re allergic to cat fur, you are still at risk from any fluff the cat may have left behind, even if the cat’s long gone. Also, one of the more common allergens is dust, so regular house-cleaning will ensure that you’re relatively safe, always. If you can’t get rid of an allergen (say, the allergen is a pollen from one of the flowers your next-door neighbor has), then the best course of action would be for you to get pharmacological help. Use allergen-free products. There are various products on the market that advertise themselves as hypoallergenic. Hypoallergenic products have ingredients that are less likely to cause any allergic reaction. While they do not totally eliminate allergens, hypoallergenic products contain as few common allergens as possible. Products such as pillows, detergents, beddings, and food have their hypoallergenic counterparts. For pet lovers, there are pets that are promoted as hypoallergenic, such as the Yorkshire terrier, whose hair or coat does not shed, and whose pH is the same as the human hair, so there is no dander. Antihistamines can help you alleviate the symptoms of allergies. Antihistamines are drug products that serve to inhibit or counteract the effect of histamines in your body. As mentioned before, your allergic reaction is mainly due to the histamines produced by the body’s immune system when it senses an allergen. While antihistamines do not remove the allergy per se, they can help you relieve the allergic reactions, like the sneezing and the scratching. Most commonly, antihistamines come in nasal spray or oral form. Oral ones usually contain an added decongestant or pain reliever. Examples of common over-the-counter antihistamines are Benadryl and Claritin. Antihistamines come in two families: the first generation and the second generation. The first generation antihistamines generally have heavier side effects than the second generation. Before taking any antihistamine, consult with your physician because he or she can prescribe the most apt medication for your case. Take food and vitamin supplements. There are several vitamins and minerals that can boost and strengthen the body’s immune system, helping to combat allergens. Vitamin C, for example, is believed to be a good natural antihistamine when taken in sufficient doses. Certain antioxidants like grape seed extracts and N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) are also good immune boosters that help your immune system cope better with the allergens. Consult with your physician about these supplements and how they can be used in conjunction with drugs to better alleviate your allergic reactions. Check for other medical alternatives. Allergen immunotherapy is a procedure in which you are injected with allergen vaccines. The aim is to reach a dose that will consistently reduce your allergies by moderating and controlling your immune system’s reaction to them. The procedure does involve the risk of possibly inducing anaphylaxis, but advances in modern standard vaccines have lessened the risk of the side effects. Allergen immunotherapy has been developed specifically for several allergens like cat dander, red top, and sweet vernal grasses. Allergen immunotherapy should only be considered when normal, conventional methods of alleviating the allergy have proved ineffective. Allergic reactions can be very annoying and uncomfortable, especially if you are allergic to several allergens at the same time. While there are many treatments available today and many others currently in development, everything should always be discussed with your physician. Allergies are common, but you can live life with them without suffering too much inconvenience.

Source: http://www.howtogetridofstuff.com/health/how-to-get-rid-of-allergies/

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Microsoft Buys Skype – Rumors Are True!!

ConnectZone Microsoft Skype

Microsoft Buys Skype – Rumors Are True!


The rumors that appeared overnight have turned out to be true. Microsoft has confirmed the purchase of Skype for $8.5 billion in cash.

Microsoft has been very clear in that it sees Skype’s technology and services being applied across the board to both its consumer and business customers. That means enterprise customers will receive a new way to communicate over voice and video, but more excitingly, those who own an Xbox and Kinect will also benefit from its introduction, as will Windows Phone 7 owners.

Last year, Skype had revenue of $860 million on which it posted an operating profit of $264 million. However, overall it made a small loss of $7 million, and had long-term debt of $686 million. This is the second time Skype has been bought out; after being started in 2003, it was purchased by eBay in 2005 for $3.1 billion. EBay then sold the majority of its stake in 2009 to a private investment group for $1.2 billion less than it paid.

With the increase of skype users and users using VOIP and Webcams, Connectzone has a HUGE variety of cables for this! HDMI cables for conference calling to your big screen, USB extensions for your Webcams, Audio – Video extensions for your microphone, and the list goes on! Check it out at Connectzone.com

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Do you agree with Microsoft purchasing Skype? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Trailer Released Today!!

New Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Trailer Released Today


There’s just one month to go: 29 days — count ’em — 29 days — till the last Harry Potter adventure unspools on a movie screen near you. In the last few weeks there have been enough stories, posters, interviews and DVD merchandising of previous Potter films to drive one bonkers — but for some reason we can’t get tired of it.

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2,” is the final adventure in the Harry Potter film series. The much-anticipated motion picture event is the second of two full-length parts.

In the epic finale, the battle between the good and evil forces of the wizarding world escalates into an all-out war. The stakes have never been higher and no one is safe. But it is Harry Potter who may be called upon to make the ultimate sacrifice as he draws closer to the climactic showdown with Lord Voldemort.

It all ends here.

‘Deathly Hallows, Part 2’ opens everywhere July 15 on regular, 3D and IMAX screens.

To watch this film in the best quality, use some ConnectZone HDMI cables. We beat out the competition over and over again! Just check it out!

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

What are your thoughts on the new Harry Potter part 2?? Let us know in the comments below!

Tags: , , , , ,