Monthly Archives: September 2011

Aironet Coaxial Low-loss Reverse Polarity Antenna Cable (SALE!)

air cab low loss reverse polarity cisco aironet coaxial cable banner

Aironet Coaxial Antenna Cable

AIR-CAB-003LL-R
AIR-CAB-003LL-R 3 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-005LL-R
AIR-CAB-005LL-R 5 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-010LL-R
AIR-CAB-010LL-R 10 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-015LL-R
AIR-CAB-015LL-R 15 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-020LL-R
AIR-CAB-020LL-R 20 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-050LL-R
AIR-CAB-050LL-R 50 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-100LL-R
AIR-CAB-100LL-R 100 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female

AIR-CAB-150ULL-R
AIR-CAB-150LL-R 150 foot Aironet coaxial antenna cable low loss reverse polarity cable assembly RP-TNC male – RP-TNC female


Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Rack Mount Kits, Rack Ears & Brackets for Standard 19″ Data Racks

rack mount kits ears brackets for cisco equipment

Rack Mount Kits

ConnectZone is your best source for rack mount kits, rack ears and rack brackets. These rack mount kits are commonly used for Cisco equipment such as: routers, switches, firewalls and other devices. Our rack mount kits are built for 19″ inch data rack standards. Guaranteed solution for your rack mount devices.

Rack mount kit selections:

ACS-1900RM-19
ACS-2500RM-19
ACS-2600RM-19
ACS-2801-RM-19
ACS-2811RM-19
ACS-2900RM
ACS-3560RM
ACS-3620RM-19
ACS-3640RM-19
ACS-3660RM-19
ACS-3845RM-19
ACS-7200-RMK
AS5350RM-19
CAB-ACS-2500RM=
CAB-ACS-2600=
CAB-ACS-3600=
CAB-ACS-3620RM=
CK-IAD2430-RACK
CK-IDS4215-RM-19
CK-LS1010-RACK
PIX-515-HW
PIX-515E-HW
PIX-535-HW=
RCKMNT-1RU
RCKMNT-1RU=
RCKMNT-7301
STK-RACKMOUNT-1.5RU
STK-RACKMOUNT-1RU
WS-C6X09
WS-X4098=http://blog.connectzone.com/WS-X4099=
WS-X4853
WS-X5099=


Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Phone: 206.212.4400

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Product Spotlight – Wire Management

rack mount wire management cable organizer manager minder

Product Spotlight – Wire Management


Cable management refers to an important step during the installation of building services (i.e. electrical services) and the subsequent installation of equipment providing means to tidily secure electrical, data, and other cables. The term is often used interchangeably to refer to products used for the purpose of managing cables or to the workmanship carried out to cables whilst being installed. Cable management is important in many fields, such as IT, communications, power distribution, facility wiring, local area networks, etc.

The purpose of cable management is to support the cables whilst being routed through the building from Point A to B (often called containment), and to make subsequent management of the cables through the lifetime of the installation easier.

Manage your cables with our any of our 19″ inch rack mount wire managements. We carry a large variety of horizontal and vertical network cable organizers such as duct type wire managers to 5 ring wire minders. Choose any of our designs to dress up your network area and get organized today!

Check out our line of Wire Management here.

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Tags: , , , , , ,

A 3D Printer For Kids

origo connectzone

A 3D Printer For Kids


All I have to say is WOW! I remember growing up and all I had for top of the line in technology was an apple computer, and a Nintendo NES

As predicted, toys will change the world. Our kids, growing up with computers, game consoles, and endless visual delights, will have different minds than previous generations and their children will be even more unique. After all, our kids are about get get toy 3D printers and there’s no telling what could come next.

Origo is a concept product right now but it should be available soon. Clad in purple plastic, the system is a standard extruder-type 3D printer that can make various small objects out of a thin stream of plastic. The founders, Joris Peels and Artur Tchoukanov, are two experienced 3D printing experts. Peels was the community manager for i.materialise and Shapeways. They designed the Origo to have a minimum of moving parts and a simple UI using 3Dtin as a design platform.

The Origo describes itself thusly:

Right now, I am just an idea. I will be as easy to use as an Xbox or Wii. I’ll be as big as three Xbox 360’s and as expensive as 3 Xbox 360’s. I will sit on your desk and quietly build your ideas, drawings and dreams.

There are other 3D printers. But none will be as easy to use as I will. None will be as reliable or work as hard for you. I’m not a kit or an industrial machine. I’m not complicated. I’m an appliance, like a toaster or a microwave. Only I’m purple and make your stuff.

What do you think of the new Origo 3D printer? Let us know in the comments below!

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Tags: , , , ,

Network Equipment Rack Mount Kits for Standard 19″ Data Racks

rack mount ear bracket kit

ACS-1900RM-19 Rack Mount Kit

ACS-1900RM-19 rack mount kits are used to mount 1900 series router to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to router. ACS-1900RM-19 rack mount kits are compatible with the following Cisco devices:

  • 1912
  • 1924
  • 2912
  • 2924
  • 3524
  • 3548
  • 2950-12
  • 2950-24
  • 2950-48
  • 3550-24
  • 3550-48
  • WS-C2912-XL-A
  • WS-C2912-XL-EN
  • WS-C2924-XL-A
  • WS-C2924-XL-EN
  • WS-C2924C-XL-A
  • WS-C2924C-XL-EN

ACS-2900RM Rack Mount Kit

ACS-2900RM rack mount kits are used to mount 2900 series router to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to router. ACS-2900RM rack mount kits are compatible with the following Cisco devices:

  • 2911
  • 2921
  • 2951

ACS-3560RM Rack Mount Kit

ACS-3560RM rack mount kits are used to mount 3500 series router to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to router.


RCKMNT-1RU Rack Mount Kit

RCKMNT-1RU rack mount kits are used to mount 675 redundant power systems (RPS) to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to router.


RCKMNT-1RU= Rack Mount Kit

RCKMNT-1RU= rack mount kits are used to mount Catalyst 2970G-24T-E switch to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to switch.


RCKMNT-7301 Rack Mount Kit

RCKMNT-7301 rack mount kits are used to mount 7301 series routers to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to switch.


ACS-1900RM-19 Rack Mount Kit

STK-RACKMOUNT-1RU rack mount kits are used to mount 500 series content engine to standard 19″ equipment data rack. Includes 2 rack mount ear brackets and screws necessary to assemble brackets to router. STK-RACKMOUNT-1RU rack mount kits are compatible with the following Cisco devices:

  • 507
  • 510
  • 560
  • 565
  • 566
  • 590

Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Mini Display Port to AV Converter ( New Item )

mini display port to av converter

Mini Display Port to AV Converter

Mini display port to composite video and S-video converter allows high resolution device with mini displayport interface to be displayed on TV. It supports high-quality video up to DVD level and above. It’s widely used in business presentation, education and training, commercial promotions and computer games etc. It is plug and play.

Mini displayport resolution:

  • 640×480 @ 60Hz
  • 800×600 @ 60Hz
  • 1024×768 @ 60Hz
  • 1280×768 @ 60Hz
  • 1280×1024 @ 6Hz

Interface specifications:

  • Power input
  • Mini displayport input
  • Audio input
  • LED indicator
  • Audio L&R output
  • Composite video output
  • S-video output

Content includes:

  • Mini displayport to AV converter
  • RCA cable
  • S-video cable
  • User manual

Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Phone: 206.212.4400

Tags: , , , , , , ,

OM3 50/125 Fiber Optic Cables Multimode 10 Gigabit Aqua Patch Cords

om3 fiber optic cables

OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

50/125 is one of the most commonly used multimode optical fiber; the other commonly used is 62.5/125 types. The 50 and 125 is measurement by the unit micron. One meter is equal to one million micron. There is a special kind 50/125 multimode fibers, which is called OM3 50/125. People usually refer 62.5/125 as the OM1 MMF, common type 50/125 MMF as OM2, OM3 is also 50/125, but it is different from OM2 because it support 10Gig data transmission. The OM3 50/125 fiber optic cable is also called laser optimized fiber cable. Both OM1 and OM2 multimode cables use the orange color jacket (standard practice for commonly used indoor multimode), OM3 use a special color, which is called Aqua.

Technical Information:

  • 10G OM3 MMF
  • Aqua Fiber Optic Cable
  • Multi-mode
  • Duplex
  • 50/125
  • Available Connectors: LC, SC
Applications:

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 10GBE
  • IEEE Std 802.3se-2002
  • Networking Solution
  • High Speed Internet
  • Communications
  • Data

LC to LC
Multimode 10 Gigabit OM3
Aqua Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 

LC to SC
Multimode 10 Gigabit OM3
Aqua Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC to SC
Multimode 10 Gigabit OM3
Aqua Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 


Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Product Spotlight – CAB-STACK-10M=

CAB-STACK Cisco Cables

Product Spotlight – CAB-STACK-10M=


Cisco systems Stackwise cable 10 meter (30 feet) connects Stackwise ports on 3750/3750-E Catalyst series and NME-XD-24ES-1S-P (alternate Part Number 72-2634-01)

The CAB-STACK-10M is a longer version of the Stackwise cables being a full 7 meters longer than is offered by Cisco or any other manufacturer & is fully optimized for Gigabit Ethernet.

The CAB-STACK Cables for Cisco Catalyst witches allow you to connect a combination of up to 9 Cisco Catalyst 3750/3750-E Stackable switches at (32 Gb/s) and to work together as a single unit.

Our Cab-stack cables are optimized for a 32 Gigabit bi-directional Connection

Technical Information:

  • Cisco CAB-STACK cable
  • Stackwise stacking cables
  • 32 Gb/s bi-directional connection
  • 72-2634-01
  • 10 meter
Applications:

  • Network solution
  • Communications
  • Telecommunications
  • Data transfer
  • NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
  • Cisco Catalyst 3750/3750-E Stackable switches

 

What is a “stackwise” cable?


What stackwise basically does is build one big switch by intelligently joining several individual switches together (with a maximum of nine switches total). The switches are united into a single logical unit using special stack interconnect cables that create a bidirectional closed-loop path. The bidirectional path acts as a switch fabric for all the connected switches, where network topology and routing information is updated continuously through the stack. All stack members have full access to the stack interconnect bandwidth (32 Gb).

stackwise stacking connection cab-stack cable

Cisco Networking Cables


Cisco is an American-based multinational corporation that designs and manufactures consumer electronics, networking, voice, and communications technology and services. Connectzone stocks a large variety of cables for Cisco equipments and devices such as routers, switches, servers and much more. Get connected today and find a connection that fit your networking needs.

More CAB-STACK cables available in different lengths:

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Google Wallet – What Will They Think Of Next?

Google Wallet – What Will They Think Of Next?


It’s finally arrived as expected. Google announced that their new Wallet system is finally available for the masses.

The app will be rolled out via an over-the-air update and will allow users to tap and pay at over “300,000 PayPass locations around the globe,” according to Mastercard’s Heart of Commerce blog. Google’s also offering a nice bonus for early adopters: $10 in Google Prepaid Cards to users who sign up for the system before the end of the year, enough for two or three free coffees.

But the most interesting bit of news is that Google is working with Visa, Discover and American Express in addition to their launch partners, Mastercard and Citi. The companies “have made available their NFC specifications that could enable their cards to be added to future versions of Google Wallet,” according to the official Google blog.

So what’s it mean for regular consumers who don’t own the Nexus S 4G? Not much. At least not yet.

Google’s recent strategy of small, controlled releases (Google+, Places, etc.) will allow them to iron out any kinks without putting them in the spotlight. It’s a lesson they learned the hard way when they trumpeted the arrival of Google Buzz.

If all goes according to plan, we could very well see every Android released next year equipped with the new mobile payment system, especially if the major credit card companies give their blessing. NFC payments straight from your smartphone have been huge hit in Japan—barring any major incident, it should only be a matter of time before they catch on elsewhere.

What are your thoughs on the new Google Wallet? Let us know in the comments below!

Follow me on Twitter and Facebook.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Inline Fiber Optic Attenuators UPC & APC

fiber optic attenuators

An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. They are commonly used in fiber optic communications.

Optical attenuators used in fiber optic communications systems may use a variety of principles for their functioning. Those using the gap loss principle are sensitive to the modal distribution ahead of the attenuator, and should be used at or near the transmitting end, or they may introduce less loss than intended. Optical attenuators using absorptive or reflective techniques avoid this problem. Because an air gap is subject to variations from contamination etc, attenuators without air gaps (based on doping etc) are more stable over time.

The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed, step-wise variable, and continuously variable. Inline attenuators are incorporated into patch cables. The alternative build out style attenuator is a small male-female adapter that can be added on to other cables.

They may be used to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss, or may be installed permanently to properly match transmitter and receiver levels.

To use these in-line Fiber Optics Attenuators just select the connector type you need ST, SC, LC, & FC Available, the Polish (PCUPC or APC angled Polish) & the Decibel dB rating. All Attenuators are Serialized & manufactured in a IS9001 facility to Telcordia specifications.


Didn’t find what you were looking for? No Problem, Contact Us and we will be more than happy to help!

ConnectZone is located in Lynnwood WA and caters to customers in need of fiber optic cables wheather they’re in the greater Seattle area, Pacific Northwest or all over the web. Browse through our online store to find a connection that is needed for your network area.

ConnectZone
12512 Beverly Park Rd
Lynnwood WA 98087

Tags: , , , , , , ,